Supreme Court of Florida
[…] of habeas corpus petitions” for ineffective assistance claims in TPR cases, “such as
unlimited time to file the petition”); In re E.H., 609 So. 2d 1289, 1291 (Fla. 1992)
(limiting use of habeas corpus petition in TPR cases to claims of entitlement to
belated appeal where counsel failed to file timely notice of appeal); see also E.K.,
33 So. 3d at 126 (holding that motion for relief from judgment under Florida Rule
of Juvenile Procedure 8.270 “was not a proper mechanism through which to raise a
claim of ineffective assistance of counsel in a termination proceeding”).
- 20 -
Subsection 39.815(1), Florida Statutes (2007), already requires that the district
courts “shall give an appeal from an order terminating parental rights priority in
docketing” and further requires that they “shall render a decision on the appeal as
expeditiously as possible.” And Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.146
specifies the special procedures and time limitations applicable to appeals from
final orders in dependency and TPR proceedings.